Student Leaders and Interest Groups
Student Organization Events
Student Organization Event Request Form
Student Organization Leaders
COM Class Officers
Senior M4 President: Jerry Andrews
Senior M4 Vice President: Jonathan Swint
Senior M4 Sec/Treas.: Edwin Boyer
Senior M4 Social Chairs: Walker Phillips
Junior M3 President: Thomas Robinson
Junior M3 Vice President: Juliette Lewis
Junior M3 Sec.: Macy Wright
Junior M3 Treas: Olivia Grace Brookins
Junior M3 Social Chairs: Caroline Clutton and Grace Dunbar
Sophomore M2 President: Nia Booth
Sophomore M2 Vice President: Charles Ogles
Sophomore M2 Secretary: Skyler Hamilton
Sophomore M2 Treasurer: Josephine Jalkh
Sophomore M2 Social Chairs: Megan Hwang and Victoria Pitruzzello
Sophomore M2 AV Assistant: Keegan Stevenson
Freshman M1 President:
Freshman M1 Vice President:
Freshman M1 Secretary:
Freshman M1 Treasurer:
Freshman M1 Social Chairs:
Freshman M1 AV Assistant:
Community & Volunteer Service
Senior M4: David Gahan and Bailey Manning
Junior M3: Kahlea Haladawa
Sophomore M2: Charles Crider and Amber Mathus
Freshman M1: Mariam Omar and Madeline Wing
Honor Council
Senior M4: Madeleine Boudreaux, Taran Carrasco, Benjamin Kimbell, Zara Ijaz
Junior M3: Peter Lochmaier, Regan Shaw, Andrew Stokes
Sophomore M2: Noah Baker, Caroline Krieger, Marianna Oditt, and Laney Smith
Freshman M1: Noel Godang, Jensen Hammons, Ryan Mumford, and Keegan Musaalo
Intramural Chairs
Senior M4: Taylor Coe and John Jack Galla
Junior M3: Keith Adler, Brandon Barnes, and Peter Whitehurst
Sophomore M2: Jada Ashford, Mary Faragalla, and Allen Perkins
Freshman M1: Zachariah El-Fallah, Hridhay Sheth, and Maria Verde
Review of Systems - Yearbook
Advisors: Karen Braswell, Ashley Givens, and Connie Land
M4 Editor-in-Chief: Steven Overlaur and Editor Justin Penninger
M3 Editors: Krisha Amin and Benicia Harrison
M2 Editors: Ginger Llivina and Matthew McGinnis
M1 Editors: Ashley Bates and Ethan Vallely
SGA Representatives
Senior M4: Robert Rella
Junior M3: Anna Shunnarah
Sophomore M2: Meagan Jones
Freshman M1: Leah Kunneth
Student Assembly
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kelly Roveda and Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Olivia Brookins
Vice President: Macy Wright
Treasurer: Juliette Lewis
Secretary: Thomas Robinson
Student Interest Groups and Organizations
American Medical Women's Association - AMWA
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Erica Conway
Vice president: Mary Katherine Moore
Secretary/Treasurer: Anna Shunnarah
Community Service: Regan Shaw
SGA Representative: Sarah Blackstock
Anesthesiology Interest Group - AIG
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kai Rodning
President: Peter Lochmaier
Vice President: Chase Smith
Secretary: Karam Maatouk
Treasurer: Connor Posey
Community Service Chair: Ryan Ford
M4 representative: Peter Lochmaier
M3 representative: Mary Faragalla
M2 representative: Kate Lightfoot
Bioethics and Humanities Interest Group
Faculty Sponsor: Allison Krile Thornton
President: John (Jack) Galla
Vice President: Jordan Ingram
Treasurer: Matthew Handley
Secretary: Lameace Sayegh
Events Coordinator: Claudia Stephens
Culinary Arts and Lifestyle Medicine CALM
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Robert Israel and Dr. David Weber
President: Justine Magadia
Vice President: Rachael Motamed
Secretary: Ben Loftis
Treasurer: Conner Hall
Community Service Representative: Hope Harris
Cooking Class Chair: Mary Claire Carlton
Dermatology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Roberta Swain
President: Sarah Blackstock
Co President: Hanna Bobinger
Vice President: Kelly Blacksher
Secretary: Grace Sullivan
Treasurer: Brooke Tarrant
Community Outreach Chairs: Caroline Howell & Anjali Vira
SGA Liaisons: Cya Johnson & Andrew Roberts
Social Chair: Ivy Nguyen
Donor to Diner
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Richard Preus
Vice President: Matthew Westerfield
Donations Coordinator: Megan Rasmussen
Volunteer Coordinator: Walker Phillips
Volunteer Trainer: Mary Faragalla
Pantry Use Coordinator: Ada Vander Zijp-Tan
Fresh Food Coordinator: Ajay Peddada
Public Outreach Officer: Cinnamon Cross
Undergraduate Liaison/Project Specialist: Leah Kunneth
SGA Liaison: Sam Motz
Emergency Medicine Interest Group - EMIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sternberg
Co-Presidents: Javier Michael & Matthew Westerfield
Co-Vice Presidents: Jonathon Hubbert & Matthew McGinnis
Secretary: Phoebe Garcia
Co-Treasurers: Carly Salter & Juliette Lewis
Community Service: Hannah Hill
M4 Student Liaison: Meagan Jones
Scheduler: Alex Williams
SGA Liaison: Caroline Clutton
Family Medicine Interest Group - FMIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jenna Pfleeger
Co-Presidents: Natalie Simpkins & Amber Mathus
Co-Vice Presidents: Addison Bailey & Virginia Farley
Co-Secretary: Yulong Huang
Clinic and M4 Liaison: Ryleigh Randall
AAFP Liaison: Brianna Reed
Community Service Coordinator: Jada Ashford
Treasurer: Nia Booth
Meeting Coordinator: Greg Williams
Social Media Chair 7 Historian: Virginia Farley & Brianna Reed
SGA Liaison: Greg Williams
Internal Medicine Interest Group - IMIG
Faculty: Dr. TJ Hundley
President: Jack Galla
Vice President: Elizabeth Statham
Secretary: Minya Seok
Community Service Chair: Matt Watterson
Social Chair: Isabella Dinelli
SGA Liaison: Jessica Irvin
JAGS Against Trafficking
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Ann Kelly Porter
Vice President: Altonnesha Darby
Secretary: Madison Poiroux
Treasurer & SGA Liaison: Tara Hicks
Medical Spanish Interest Group - MSIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Eduardo Calderon
President: Kahlea Haladwala
Vice President: Justine Magadia
Secretary: Aimee Knott
Treasurer: Ginger Llivina
Community Service Chair: Carly Salter
Education Curriculum Chair: Ethan Vallely
SGA Liaison: Megan Rasmussen
Military Medicine Interest Group - MMIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Andrew Bright
President: Peter Lochmaier
Vice President: Korey Shively
Secretary: Naden Kreitz
Treasurer: Javier Michael
Community Service Chair: Joseph Pavelites
SGA Liaison: Peter Lochmaier
Neurology Interest Group - SIGN
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Daniel Dees
President:
Vice President:
Treasurer:
Secretary:
SGA Liaison & Event Coordinator:
Neurosurgery Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jai Thakur
President: Danner Butler
Vice President: Max Bassett
Treasurer: Qays Aljabi
Secretary: Nathan Ashburn
Research Chair: Sridhar Karne
SGA Liaison: Ryan Mcllwain
Ob/Gyn Interest Group - ObGynIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Ann Kelly Porter
Vice President: Naden Kreitz
Treasurer: Tara Hicks
Secretary: Nia Booth
Community Service Co-Chairs: Alicia Agard & Grace D. Chaffin
Research Co-Chairs: Madison Poiroux & Regan Shaw
Sim Lab Coordinator: Marianna Oditt
Book Club Chair: Altonnesha Darby
Period Education Project Liaison: Jumoke Adelabu
Underclassman Liaison: Cya Johnson
Feminine Hygiene Products Donation Drive officer: Brianna Giller
Social Media Committee: Caroline Clutton & Makenna Taylor
Advocacy Chair: Anna Shunnarah
SGA Liaison: Hannah Hill
Oncology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brian Persing
President: Keith Adler
Vice President: Caroline Kinchler
Treasurer: Isabella Dinelli
Secretary: Megan Rasmussen
SGA Liaison: Caroline Howell
Ophthalmology Interest Group - OIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Semple
Presidents: Qays Aljabi and Matthew Kelley
Vice President: Will Johnston
Treasurer: Megan Rasmussen
Secretary: Chase Smith
Community Service Coordinators: Krisha Amin and Ian Singley
Social Media Chair: Mariam Omar
SGA Liaison: George Chen
Outreach: Brooke Tarrant
Orthopaedic Surgery Interest Group - OSIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brad Clay
Co-Presidents: Brandon Barnes & Cade Smelley
Vice President: Matt Watterson
Treasurer: Allen Perkins
Secretary: Laney Smith
Research Chair: Chip Ogles
SGA Liaison & Social Media Coordinator: Korey Shively
Otolaryngology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kimberly Donnellan and Dr. Tiffany Baugh
President: John Paul Saway
Treasurer:
Secretary: Jordan Ingram
Community Service Chair:
Pathology Interest Group - PAIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Thuy Phung, M.D., Ph.D.
President: Emily Hartsell
Vice President: D. Walker Phillips
Secretary: Bethany Beck
Treasurer: Joseph Pavelites
SGA Liaison: Caleb Thomas
Pediatrics Interest Group - PIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Richard Whitehurst
President: Justin Penninger
Vice President: Isabelle Hudson
Treasurer: Kara Nix
Secretary: Lameace Sayegh
Community Outreach Chairs: Carey Johnson and Steven Overlaur
Social Media Chair: Cana Brown
SGA Liaison:
Medical Student Delegate to the AAP: Regan Shaw
Public Health Interest Group - PHIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Allen Perkins and Dr. Casey Daniel
President: Shriya Meesala
Vice President: Anushree Gade
Secretary/Historian: Destuni Newson
Treasurer/SGA Liaison: Fion Chang
Community Service/NPHW Chairs: Isabella Dinelli & Ashleigh Torrance
Director of Public Relations & Social Media: Bree Cobine
M3 Liaison: Jada Ashford
M4 Liaison: Claire Chastian
Psychiatry Interest Group - PsychSIGN
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sandra Parker
President: Brandon Webb
Vice President: Ginger Llivina
Treasurer: Troupe Grimes
Secretary: Alana Andrew Fortune
Community Outreach: Nicole Matis
Basic Science Liaison: Cara King
Research Committee: Jordan Burlingame, Alex Templin, and Mohammad Wagas
SGA Liaison: Alex Templin
Radiology Interest Group - RIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sam McQuiston
Resident Advisor: Dr. Matthew Kassels
President: Shane Stephenson
Vice President: Alex Polski
Sports Medicine and Rehabilitation
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sarah McMullin
President: Jada Ashford
Vice President: Christian Cooper
Treasurer: Brandon Barnes
Secretary: Jasmine Ha
Community Service Chair: Zachary ElFallah
Student Liaison: Bethany Jackson
PM&R Liaison: Krisha Amin
SGA Liaison: Alex Williams
Student National Medical Association - SNMA
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Antwan Hogue
Staff Sponsor: Sherry Parnell
President: Cya Johnson
Vice Presidents: Carey Johnson
Historian & PR Chair: Amber Mathus
Community Service Chair: Alicia Dent-Agard
MAPS Liason: Ashleigh Torrance
Secretary: Altonnesha Darby
Treasurer: Madison Hogans
Conference Coordinator: Bethaney Jackson
Surgery Interest Group - SIG
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. John Hunter
President: Austin Chapman
Vice President: Joshua Baroody
Treasurer: Lauren Kate Dodd
Secretaries: Lee Givens & Sachi Patel
Community Outreach Leaders: Chip Ogles & Joseph Tucker
Research Chair: Ali Albalakhi
M3 Liaison: Matthew Westerfield
M2 Liaison: Chase Jordan
SGA Liaison: Josephine Jalkh
Urology Interest Group
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Lorie Fleck
President: Matthew Handley
Vice President: Kimberly Waggener
Treasurer: Bethaney Jackson
Secretary: Christian Manganti
Research Coordinator: Matthew Westerfield
SGA Liaison: Kelly Blacksher
Women in Surgery
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Annabelle Fonseca
President: Kaylee Hart
Vice President: Sarah Ehmke Gross
Treasurer: Margaret Thames
Secretary: Amber Crenshaw
Community Chair: Kimberly Waggener
Research Chair: Juliette Lewis
Pre-clinical Liaison : Marianna Oditt
Wilderness Medical Society - WMS
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Lynn Yonge, Dr. Sosnowski
President: Cole Barefoot
Vice President: Charlie Crider
Treasurer: Saad Awan
Secretary: Caleb Thomas
Volunteer Chair: Isabella Dinelli
SGA Liaison: Anjali Vira
Medicine and Society Groups
Alpha Omega Alpha - AOA
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Class of 2025 M4 members:
Christian Medical Ministry of South Alabama - CMMSA
Faculty/Sponsor: Duane Baxter
President: Andrew Washington
Vice President: Taylor Coe
Secretary: Matthew Handley
Treasurer: Arcole Brandon
Medical Missions Coordinator: David Salchert
Medical Outreach Coordinators: Bailey Manning and Gabby Brumfield
Events & PR Coordinator: Brennan Smith
CMDA Historian: Lameace Sayegh
SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Research Liaison: David Gahan
Team Builder: Justin Penninger
Ensuring Professional Interdisciplinary Care - EPIC
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Abigail Baxter
President: Addison Bailey
Vice President: Sidney Bailey
Secretary: LouAnn Crosby
Treasurer: Ashley Bates
Service Coordinator: Krisha Amin
SGA Liaison: Mary Claire Carlton
Family Planning and Reproductive Health
Faculty Sponsors: Dr. Nicolette Holliday and Dr. Jenna Pfleeger
President: Natalie Simpkins
Vice President: Avery Silar
Treasurer: Genevieve Tillman
Secretary:
Fundraising Coordinator: Kara Nix
Curriculum Liaisons: Kramer Crider and Cinnamin Cross
SGA Liaison:
Financial Intelligence Interest Group
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Chandler Hinson
Vice President: Austin Chapman
Treasurer: Caroline Massey
Secretary: Claudia Stephens
SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Gold Humanism Honor Society - GHHS
Chapter Advisors: Dr. TJ Hundley and Dr. Melody Petty
GME GHHS Representative: Dr. Ashley Nguyen
GHHS Liaison: Karen Braswell
Class of 2025 GHHS members:
M4s: Jerry Andrews, Mary Claire Carlton, Emily Cleveland (Vice President), Cinnamin
Cross, Tara Hicks (Secretary), Chandler Hinson, Naden Kreitz (President), Warren Law
III, Peter Ledet (Treasurer), Natalie Simpkins &Yulong Stokes
Dr. Al-Mehdi /Faculty/ Department of Pharmacology
Dr. Brian Fouty /Faculty/ Department of Internal Medicine
Dr. Kiah Gledhill/Resident/Department of Surgery
Dr. Christopher Johnson/Resident/Department Radiology
Dr. Alexander McNally/Resident/Department of Surgery
Dr. Matthew Norris/Resident/Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
MedPride and Allies
Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Franklin Trimm
President: Claire Chastain
Vice President: Charlie Crider
Treasurer: Caleb Thomas
Secretary: Rogan Sullivan
Event Coordinator: Nick Vester & Lien Inman
Health Outreach Chair: Jade Crabtree
Social Media Committee: Avery Thomas
Ally Coordinator:
M1 Liaison:
Muslim in Medicine Interest Group - MIM
Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Al-Mehdi
President: Ali Albalakhi
Vice President: Mariam Omar
Treasurer:
Secretary:
Student-Run Free Clinic
Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Stephanie Rudolf (College of Nursing)
President: Emily Cleveland (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Vice President: Allen Perkins (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Treasurer: Brandon Barnes (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Secretary: Noah Baker (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Research Coordinators: Thomas Ribonson (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Research Coordinator Elect: Isabella Dinelli (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Program Coordinator: Hanna Bobinger (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Program Coordinator Elect: Caroline Howell (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Quality Improvement Coordinator: Tara Hicks (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Quality Improvement Coordinator Elect: Kate Sims (College of Medicine Class 2027)
Fundraising Coordinator: Virginia Farley (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Fundraising Coordinator Elect: Ian Singley (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Audiology Liaison: Lillie Ange (Audiology 2nd year)
Marketing Coordinator: Grayson Webb (Undergraduate)
Technology Coordinator: Will Smith (College of Medicine Class 2025)
Outreach Coordinator: Isabella Dinelli (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Clinic Manager: Chance Goley: (Pharmacy P2)
Clinic Manager Elect: Cana Brown (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Medicine Liaison: Naden Kreitz (College of Medicine Class 2025)
OT Liaison: Caitlyn White (OT 1st year)
Psychology Liaison: Peyton Bozeman (Undergraduate)
Undergraduate Liaison: Peyton Bozeman (Undergraduate)
President Emeritus: Chandler Hinson (College of Medicine Class 2026)
Pharmacy Liaison: Svannah Croal (Pharmacy 1)
SGA Liaison: Cana Brown (College of Medicine Class 2026)